Julia Murphy
(1833-1910)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
George W. Longman

Julia Murphy 400

  • Born: 3 Mar 1833, Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada 400,2274
  • Marriage: George W. Longman on 8 Feb 1853 in Gore, Peel, Ontario, Canada 446
  • Died: 3 Aug 1910, , Fillmore, Nebraska, USA at age 77 400,2274
  • Buried: 1910, Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, United States 400,2274
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Judith. 81



1861 Census of Canada, 1861, , Oneida, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada. 81,400 p. 40, lines 21-27;
Judith, age 27, with husband George, age 32, and children George, age 7, Thomas, age 6, James, age 5, Samuel, age 3, and John, age 2.



1870 Census of Illinois, 1 Jul 1870, Marshall, Clark, Illinois, United States. 400,404 p. 2, lines 8-18, Household 9, Henry, Marshall, Clark, Illinois, United States;
Julia, age 37, with husband George, age 42, and children Thomas, age 15, James, age 13, Samuel, age 12, John, age 10, Elizabeth, age 8, Mary A, age 7, Agnes, age 4, Catherine, age 2, and Peter, age 4 months.



1880 Census of Illinois, 5 Jun 1880, Putnam, Putnam, Illinois, United States. 400,405 p. 8, lines 6-19, Household 69;
Julia, age 47, with husband George, age 51, and children Thomas, age 24, James, age 22, Samuel, age 21, John, age 20, Elizabeth, age 18, Mary A, age 17, Agnes, age 14, Catherine, age 12, Peter, age 10, Miles, age 8, Charles, age 6, and Ellen, age 4.



1900 Census of Nebraska, USA, 1 Jun 1900, Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, United States. 781 Sheet 2, Lines 76-80;
Julia, age 67, with children Mollie (Elizabeth), age 37, Miles, age 28, Nell (Ellen), age 24, and Grand-daughter Edith Hennessey, age 11.



1910 Census of Nebraska, USA, Apr 1910, Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, United States. 1027 Sheet 4A, Lines 24-26, Household 76;
Julia, age 77, with daughter Mary A, age 46, and Grand-daughter Edith O. Hennessey, age 20.


picture

Julia married George W. Longman, son of Samuel Longman and Joanna Worth, on 8 Feb 1853 in Gore, Peel, Ontario, Canada.446 (George W. Longman was born on 3 Dec 1828 in Buckland Four Corners, Devonshire, England,400 died on 6 Mar 1896 in , , Illinois, United States 400 and was buried in Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, United States 400.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 3 Jan 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia