arrow
Martin Switzer
(1778-1852)
Martha Mary Maurice
(1779-1866)
James Maurice Switzer
(1813-1880)
Martha Rebekah Simpson
(1817-1899)

Selina Angela Switzer
(1844-1931)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
James Arthur McBurney

Selina Angela Switzer 2,51,218

  • Born: 23 Feb 1844 2,51,218,219
  • Christened: 13 Sep 1850, Goderich, Huron, Ontario, Canada 220
  • Marriage: James Arthur McBurney on 12 Oct 1866 in Wawanosh, Huron, Ontario, Canada 2,51,212
  • Died: 14 Nov 1931, Kincardine, Bruce, Ontario, Canada at age 87 2,51,218,221
  • Buried: Kincardine, Bruce, Ontario, Canada

bullet   Cause of her death was Old Age.

picture

bullet  General Notes:

Arthur and Selina lived in Kincardine, Ashfield township, Bruce County , Ontario. Selina was married to Art in 1866 and was the daughter o f James Switzer. The family visited often in later years with Eliza a nd Tom Hill's family. (Eliza was the daughter of Richard McBurney, Art 's brother) Selina was pretty sharp. It was said that anything she m issed wasn't worth much. She was almost blind, as was most of the fam ily. (According to Vera Scott in a letter in the late 1970's) They ha d seven children: Tom, Mary, William, John (Jack), Joe, Alfred, and Wa lter. Selina is buried in Kincardine Cemetery, Block E, Lot 35.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, 18 Feb 1844. 220 Goderich, Huron, Ontario, Canada
Baptism Record for Emma Switzer appears to be for Selina as parent nam es are correct and birth date is very close.

Alt. Name: Emma Switzer. 220 Baptism Record for Emma Switzer appears to be for Selina as parent nam es are correct and birth date is very close.

1871 Census of Canada: Selina, age 25, with husband Arthur, age 28, and children John James, 2 Apr 1871. 214 , age 3, Mary, age 2, and Thomas Arthur, age 3 months.
Kinloss, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Ontario, Bruce Co., Kinloss Twp., p. 76, lines 11-15, dwelling 268;
Selina, age 25, with husband Arthur, age 28, and children John James , age 3, Mary, age 2, and Thomas Arthur, age 3 months.

1881 Census of Canada: Selina, age 37, with husband Arthur, age 40, and children John J., ag, 4 Apr 1881. 215 e 13, Mary, age 12, Thomas A., age 10, Joseph, age 8, William, age 6 , Alfred, age 4, and Walter, age 1.
Huron, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Ontario, Bruce Co., Huron Twp., p. 19, lines 12-20, household 91;
Selina, age 37, with husband Arthur, age 40, and children John, age 13 , Mary, age12, Thomas, age 10, Joseph, age 8, William, age 6, Alfred , age 4, and Walter, age 2 months.

Religion: C. Methodist, 4 Apr 1881. 215 Huron, Bruce, Ontario, Canada

1891 Census of Canada: Selina, age 49, with husband Arthur, age 50, and children Thomas, ag, 21 Apr 1891. 216 e 20, Joseph, age 18, William, age 16, Charles, age 14, and Walter, ag e 11.
Huron, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Ontario, Huron West Co., Ashfield Twp., p. 33, lines 4-10, household 1 57;
Selina, age 49, with husband Arthur, age 50, and children Thomas, ag e 20, Joseph, age 18, William, age 16, Charles, age 14, and Walter, ag e 11.

1901 Census of Canada: Selina, age 57, with husband Arthur, age 60, and children Thomas, ag, 12 Apr 1901. 217 e 30, and St. Henyetta, age 14.
Ashfield, Huron, Ontario, Canada
Ontario, Huron Co., Ashfield Twp., p. 8, lines 43-46, household 81;
Selina, age 57, with husband Arthur, age 60, and children Thomas, ag e 30, and St. Henyetta, age 14.

Cemetery: Kincardine Cemetery, Block E, Lot 35, 1931. 2 Kincardine, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Marker 1671



1861 Census of Canada: Selina, age 17, with father James, age 49, mother Martha R., age 44, a, 1861. 84 nd siblings Joseph, age 21, Benjamin, age 19, Maria C., age 15, Louesa , age 13, Elizabeth, age 7, James B., age 5, and Samuel G., age 1.
Goderich, Huron, Ontario, Canada



1921 Census of Canada: Selina, age 77, with son Thomas, age 50, and lodgers Mary Cartine(?), 1921. 23 , age 52, and Charles McBurney, age 2.
Kincardine, Bruce, Ontario, Canada

1911 Census of Canada: Selina, age 65, with son Thomas, age 35, 11 Jun 1911. 140 Kincardine, Bruce, Ontario, Canada

Alt. Name: Selina Amelia Switzer. 2


picture

Selina married James Arthur McBurney, son of John McBurney and Mary Atkinson, on 12 Oct 1866 in Wawanosh, Huron, Ontario, Canada 2,51.,212 (James Arthur McBurney was born on 2 Dec 1840 in Ireland,2,51 died on 1 Sep 1901 in Ashfield, Huron, Ontario, Canada 2,51,55,213 and was buried in 1901 in Kincardine, Bruce, Ontario, Canada.). The cause of his death was Heart Failure.


bullet  Marriage Notes:

MCBURNEY, Arthur, 25, Kinloss, b. Ireland, John McBurney, Mary Atkinso n m Salina A. SWITZER, 22, Kinloss, b. Canada, West, James Switzer, Ma rtha B. Simpson, wit Richard McBurney, Jane McBurney, Kinloss, 12 Oct . 1866, Rev. Robert Leask, St. Helens, Wawanosh, Huron



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 17 Jun 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia