arrow arrow
John McBurney
(1811-1872)
Mary Atkinson
(1817-1896)
Richard Pettypiece
(1827-1910)
Elizabeth Young
(1828-1858)
Richard McBurney
(1838-1916)
Priscilla Pettypiece
(1849-1906)

Margaret Adeline McBurney
(1884-1971)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Thomas Andrew Jackson

Margaret Adeline McBurney 2,51

  • Born: 31 Mar 1884, Teeswater, Bruce, Ontario, Canada 25,54,65,113,114
  • Marriage: Thomas Andrew Jackson on 18 Dec 1905 in Hartney, Grassland, Manitoba, Canada 2,51,62,112
  • Died: 5 Apr 1971, Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada at age 87 2,25,51,112
  • Buried: 1971, Souris, Manitoba, Canada 2,19,25
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Adeline (Addie) the eighth child, was born in 1884 in Teeswater, Ontar io. She was educated at Forbes School in the Glenwood district. She w as married to Torn Jackson, December 18, 1905. Tom travelled as a sma ll boy with his parents in 1902 from Battersea,Ontario to settle in th e Melgund district near Hartney, Manitoba. At first she and Tom live d in the Botany district, later moving to the Whitefield district in 1 913. He and Addie spent all their years farming in the Whitefiled dist rict until their retirement to Souris, Manitoba in 1959. The farm i s presently owned by their grandson, Ted Murphy. Tom's parents were : Andrew Jackson (d. 1916) and Martha Keeler (d. 1936). They were mar ried in 1876. Both Addie and Tom died from lenghty illnesses and are b uried in Glenwood Cemetery in Souris.

bullet  Burial Notes:

Event Description: Souris & Glenwood Cemetery
Address: Souris & Glenwood Cemetery
NE 04-08-21 W
Souris, MB

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Margrette Adeline McBurney. 2

1891 Census of Canada: Adeline, age 7, with father Richard, age 52, mothere Priscilla, age 40, 18 May 1891. 57 , and siblings William, age 20, Robert, age 19, Eliza, age 17, John, a ge 15, Richard, age 13, Mary, age 11, Annie, age 9, Annie, age 9, Arth ur, age 4, and Herbert, age 2.
Kinloss, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Ontario, Bruce Co., Kinloss Twp., p. 70, lines 18-25, p. 71, lines 1-4 , household 292;
Adeline, age 7, with father Richard, age 52, mother Priscilla, age 40 , and siblings William, age 20, Robert, age 19, Eliza, age 17, John, a ge 15, Richard, age 13, Mary, age 11, Annie, age 9, Arthur, age 4, an d Herbert, age 2.

1901 Census of Canada: Adeline M., age 17, with father Richard, age 62, mother Priscilla, ag, 10 Apr 1901. 65 e 51, and siblings Robert P., age 28, Richard J., age 22, Annie J., ag e 19, Arthur H., age 14, and Herbert T. R., age 12.
Souris, Manitoba, Canada
Manitoba, Brandon Dist., Glenwood Mun., p. 3, lines 27-34, household 3 0;
Adeline M., age 17, with father Richard, age 62, mother Priscilla, ag e 51, and siblings Robert P., age 28, Richard J., age 22, Annie J., ag e 19, Arthur H., age 14, and Herbert T. R., age 12.

1906 Census of Canada (Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta): Adeline, age 22, with husband Thomas, age 25, 25 Jun 1906. 115 Souris, Manitoba, Canada
Souris dist., p. 1, lines 14-15, household 7;
Adeline M., age 22, with husband Thomas A., age 25.

1911 Census of Canada: Adeline, age 26, with husband Thomas, age 30, and children Vera, age 4, 1911. 116 , Vida, age 2, and Cecil, age 1 month with domestic Thomas Wilson, ag e 24.
Souris, Manitoba, Canada
Manitoba, Brandon Dist., Glenwood Mun., p. 6, Lines 11-16, household 5 2;
Adeline, age 26, with husband Thomas, age 30, and children Vera, age 4 , Vida, age 2, and Cecil, age 1 month, with domestic Thomas Wilson, ag e 24.

1916 Census of Canada (Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta): Adeline, age 32, with husband Thomas, age 36, and children Vera, age 9, 1916. 75 , Vida, age 7, Cecil, age 5, Verna, age 2, and Ena, age 10 days, wit h lodger Edward Taylor, age 38.
Souris, Manitoba, Canada
P. 16, Lines 3 - 10, Household 163; Adeline, age 32, with husband Thom as, age 36, and children Vera, age 9, Vida, age 7, Cecil, age 5, Verna , age 2, and Ena, age 10 days, with Edward Taylor, age 38.

1921 Census of Canada: Adeline, age 41, with husband Thomas, age 51, and children Vera, age 1, 1921. 117 4, Vida, age 12, Cecil, age 10, Verna, age 7, and Ena, age 5, with ser vant Donald Cameron, age 20.
Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Brandon, Glenwood Municipality, Sec. 6, Twp. 8, Rge. 22, p. 13, line s 43-50, household 122;
Adeline, age 41, with husband Thomas, age 31, children Vera, age 14, V ida, age 12, Cecil, age 11, Verna, age 7, Ena, age 5, and servant Dona ld Cameron, age 20.

Religion: Presbyterian, 1911. 116 Souris, Manitoba, Canada

Residence: Sec. 25, Twp. 7, Rge. 22, W1, 25 Jun 1906. 115 Souris, Manitoba, Canada

Residence: Sec. 6, Twp. 8, Rge. 22, W1, 1921. 117 Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Religion: Methodist, 1916. 75 Souris, Manitoba, Canada


picture

Margaret married Thomas Andrew Jackson, son of Andrew Jackson and Marthy Keeler, on 18 Dec 1905 in Hartney, Grassland, Manitoba, Canada 2,51,62.,112 (Thomas Andrew Jackson was born on 17 Dec 1880 in Storrington, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada,2,51,112 died on 15 Oct 1965 in Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada 2,25,51,112 and was buried in Souris, Manitoba, Canada 2,19,25.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 17 Jun 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia