arrow arrow
John McBurney
(1811-1872)
Mary Atkinson
(1817-1896)
Richard Pettypiece
(1827-1910)
Elizabeth Young
(1828-1858)
Richard McBurney
(1838-1916)
Priscilla Pettypiece
(1849-1906)

Anna Josephine McBurney
(1887-1973)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Gordon Campbell Douglas

Anna Josephine McBurney 2,51,118

  • Born: 23 Nov 1887, Teeswater, Bruce, Ontario, Canada 54,118,120
  • Marriage: Gordon Campbell Douglas on 20 Dec 1911 in Manitoba, Canada 1,2,51,118,119
  • Died: 24 Nov 1973, Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada at age 86 2,25,51,118
  • Buried: 27 Nov 1973, Souris, Manitoba, Canada 2,25,51,121

bullet   Other names for Anna were Dodie Douglas and Sarah Anna Josephine McBurney.2

picture

bullet  General Notes:

The following was provided by Kim Mills...

Dodie, as she was called was the seventh child in the family. She wa s born on November 13, 1881. At the age of 30 she married Gordon Doug las. They made their home in the Whitefield district, and farmed there . On Christmas Day, Grandpa Russ McBurney would always drive the tea m over and visit his sister's family. Dodie and Addie would alternat e the having of Christmas festivities. Retirement was made to Souris . I will always remember Uncle Gordon as a very large man with a ver y strong voice and an endless capacity to tease and play practical jok es on people. Dodie lived to be 93 years of age.

bullet  Burial Notes:

Address: Souris & Glenwood Cemetery
NE 04-08-21 W
Souris, MB

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Sarah Anna Josephine. 2 Came from Eliza's list of dates.

1891 Census of Canada: Annie, age 9, with father Richard, age 52, mothere Priscilla, age 40, 18 May 1891. 57 , and siblings William, age 20, Robert, age 19, Eliza, age 17, John, a ge 15, Richard, age 13, Mary, age 11, Annie, age 9, Adeline, age 7, Ar thur, age 4, and Herbert, age 2.
Kinloss, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Ontario, Bruce Co., Kinloss Twp., p. 70, lines 18-25, p. 71, lines 1-4 , household 292;
Annie, age 9, with father Richard, age 52, mother Priscilla, age 40, a nd siblings William, age 20, Robert, age 19, Eliza, age 17, John, ag e 15, Richard, age 13, Mary, age 11, Adeline, age 7, Arthur, age 4, an d Herbert, age 2.

1901 Census of Canada: Richard J., age 22, Adeline M., age 17, Arthur H., age 14, and Herber, 10 Apr 1901. 65 t T. R., age 12.
Souris, Manitoba, Canada
Manitoba, Brandon Dist., Glenwood Mun., p. 3, lines 27-34, household 3 0;
Annie J., age 19, with father Richard, age 62, mother Priscilla, age 5 1, and siblings Robert P., age 28, Richard J., age 22, Adeline M., ag e 17, Arthur H., age 14, and Herbert T. R., age 12.

1906 Census of Canada (Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta): Josephine, age 23, with father Richard, age 60, mother Priscilla, ag, 25 Jun 1906. 72 e 50, and siblings William, age 35, Robert P., age 33, Richard J., ag e 27, Adeline M., age 17, Arthur H., age 19, and Russell, age 17, wit h William's wife Rose, age 25, and their children
Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Manitoba, Brandon Dist., Glenwood Mun., p. 2, lines 36-40, p. 3, line s 1-7, household 19;
Josephine, age 23, with father Richard, age 60, mother Priscilla, ag e 50, and siblings William, age 35, Robert P., age 33, Richard J., ag e 27, Arthur, age 19, and Russell, age 17, William's wife Rose, age 25 , William & Rose's children Ruth, age 7, and Lawrance, age 2, and boar der Arthur Black, age 13.

1911 Census of Canada: Josephine A., age 28, with father Richard, age 73, and brother Arthur, 1911. 66 , age 25, with domestic Frank MacDonnell, age 15.
Brandon District, Manitoba, Canada
Manitoba, Brandon Dist., Glenwood Mun., p. 2, lines 8 - 11, househol d 10;
Josephine, age 28, with father Richard, age 73 and brother Arthur, ag e 25, with domestic Frank MacDonnell, age 15.

1916 Census of Canada (Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta): Josephine, age 34, with husband Gordon, age 33, and daughter Velmore, 1916. 75 , age 3.
Souris, Manitoba, Canada
P. 16, Lines 20 - 22, Household 166; Josephine, age 34, with husband G ordon, age 33, and daughter Velmore, age 3.

1921 Census of Canada: Anna, age 38, with husband Gordon, age 38, and daughters Velmore, ag, 1921. 122 e 8, Alva, age 4, and Neva, age 2 months, with boarder Donald McDonald , age 22.
Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Manitoba, Brandon, Glenwood Mun.; Sec. 33, Twp. 7, Rge. 22, W1; p. 8 , lines 36-41, household 79;
Anna, age 38, with husband Gordon, age 38, children Velmore, age 8, Al va, age 4, and Neva, age 2 months, with boarder Donald McDonald, age 2 2.

Cemetery: Souris & Glenwood Cemetery, NE 04-08-21 W, 27 Nov 1973. 121 Souris, Manitoba, Canada

Residence: Sec. 33, Twp. 7, Rge. 22, W1, 1921. 122 Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada


picture

Anna married Gordon Campbell Douglas, son of James Douglas and Charlotte Martin, on 20 Dec 1911 in Manitoba, Canada 1,2,51,118.,119 (Gordon Campbell Douglas was born on 6 Jan 1882 in Darlington, Durham, Ontario, Canada,2,25,51,91,123 died on 16 Apr 1969 in Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada 2,25,51,118 and was buried on 19 Apr 1969 in Souris, Manitoba, Canada 2,25,51,121.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 17 Jun 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia