Julia Murphy
(1833-1910)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
George W. Longman

Julia Murphy 401

  • Born: 3 Mar 1833, Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada 401,2130
  • Marriage: George W. Longman on 8 Feb 1853 in Gore, Peel, Ontario, Canada 138
  • Died: 3 Aug 1910, Fillmore, Nebraska, USA at age 77 401,2130
  • Buried: 1910, Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, USA 401,2130
picture

bullet  General Notes:

EVEN: MAP
LATI N39.3914
LONG W87.6937
LATI N41.185
LONG W89.3964
LATI N40.6281
LONG W97.7139
LATI N40.6281
LONG W97.7139

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Judith. 93

1861 Census of Canada: Oneida, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada, 1861. 93,401 p. 40, lines 21-27;
Judith, age 27, with husband George, age 32, and children George, ag e 7, Thomas, age 6, James, age 5, Samuel, age 3, and John, age 2.

1870 Census of Illinois: Marshall, Clark, Illinois, USA, 1 Jul 1870. 401,406 p. 2, lines 8-18, Household 9, Henry, Marshall, Clark, Illinois, Unite d States;
Julia, age 37, with husband George, age 42, and children Thomas, age 1 5, James, age 13, Samuel, age 12, John, age 10, Elizabeth, age 8, Mar y A, age 7, Agnes, age 4, Catherine, age 2, and Peter, age 4 months.
p. 2, lines 8-18, Household 9, Henry, Marshall, Clark, Illinois, Unite d States;
Julia, age 37, with husband George, age 42, and children Thomas, age 1 5, James, age 13, Samuel, age 12, John, age 10, Elizabeth, age 8, Mar y A, age 7, Agnes, age 4, Catherine, age 2, and Peter, age 4 months.

1880 Census of Illinois: Putnam, Putnam, Illinois, USA, 5 Jun 1880. 401,407 p. 8, lines 6-19, Household 69;
Julia, age 47, with husband George, age 51, and children Thomas, age 2 4, James, age 22, Samuel, age 21, John, age 20, Elizabeth, age 18, Mar y A, age 17, Agnes, age 14, Catherine, age 12, Peter, age 10, Miles, a ge 8, Charles, age 6, and Ellen, age 4.
p. 8, lines 6-19, Household 69;
Julia, age 47, with husband George, age 51, and children Thomas, age 2 4, James, age 22, Samuel, age 21, John, age 20, Elizabeth, age 18, Mar y A, age 17, Agnes, age 14, Catherine, age 12, Peter, age 10, Miles, a ge 8, Charles, age 6, and Ellen, age 4.



1900 Census of Nebraska, USA: Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, USA, 1 Jun 1900. 657 Sheet 2, Lines 76-80;
Julia, age 67, with children Mollie (Elizabeth), age 37, Miles, age 28 , Nell (Ellen), age 24, and Grand-daughter Edith Hennessey, age 11.
Sheet 2, Lines 76-80;
Julia, age 67, with children Mollie (Elizabeth), age 37, Miles, age 28 , Nell (Ellen), age 24, and Grand-daughter Edith Hennessey, age 11.



1910 Census of Nebraska, USA: Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, USA, Apr 1910. 883 Sheet 4A, Lines 24-26, Household 76;
Julia, age 77, with daughter Mary A, age 46, and Grand-daughter Edit h O. Hennessey, age 20.
Sheet 4A, Lines 24-26, Household 76;
Julia, age 77, with daughter Mary A, age 46, and Grand-daughter Edit h O. Hennessey, age 20.


picture

Julia married George W. Longman, son of Samuel Longman and Joanna Worth, on 8 Feb 1853 in Gore, Peel, Ontario, Canada.138 (George W. Longman was born on 3 Dec 1828 in Buckland Four Corners, Devon, England,401 died on 6 Mar 1896 in Illinois, USA 401 and was buried in Grafton, Fillmore, Nebraska, USA 401.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 5 Nov 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia