William Carveth
Elizabeth
Thomas Taylor
Matilda
Thomas Carveth
(1845-)
Elizabeth E. Taylor
(1853-)
Alice Louise Irene Cardeth
(Abt 1881-1959)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
William George M. McBurney

Alice Louise Irene Cardeth 490

  • Born: Abt 1881, Ontario, Canada 492
  • Marriage: William George M. McBurney on 26 Aug 1914 in Souris, Manitoba, Canada 2,60,490
  • Died: 1959 about age 78
  • Buried: 1959, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada 4

bullet   Other names for Alice were Alice Edith Carveth 2,60,416 and Allie McBurney.2

picture

bullet  General Notes:

EVEN: MAP
LATI N50.15
LONG W96.8833
LATI N49.6167
LONG W100.25
LATI N50.0326
LONG W103.7278
LATI N50.4546
LONG W104.607

bullet  Burial Notes:

Event Description: Riverside Memorial Park Cemetery

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Alice Louise Irene Cardeth. 490 Manitoba Marriage Record shows Alice's name as Alice Louise Irene Card eth.

1881 Census of Canada: Hamilton, Barton, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada, 1881. Ontario, Northumberland West District, Hamilton Sub-district, p. 43, l ines 10-13, household 199;
Alice J., age 1, with father Thomas, age 35, mother Elizabeth, age 28 , and sister Edith M., age 4.

Religion: Methodist Church of Canada Hamilton, Barton, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada, 1881. 493

1891 Census of Canada: Alice, age 11, with father Thomas, age 45, mother Elizabeth, age 40, a Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada, 22 Apr 1891. 494 nd sister Edith, age 15.
Manitoba, Selkirk District, Glenwood Sub-district, p. 13, lines 11-14 , household 71;
Alice, age 11, with father Thomas, age 45, mother Elizabeth, age 40, a nd sister Edith, age 15.
Manitoba, Selkirk District, Glenwood Sub-district, p. 13, lines 11-14 , household 71;
Alice, age 11, with father Thomas, age 45, mother Elizabeth, age 40, a nd sister Edith, age 15.



1901 Census of Canada: Alice L., age 21, with father Thomas, age 56, mother Elizabeth, age 47 Glenwood, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada, 1901. 495 , and sister Edith M., age 24, with employees Stanley Miller, age 48 , and Allan Bishop, age 18.
Manitoba, Brandon District, Glenwood Municipality, Twp. 7, Rge. 21, W1 , p. 3, lines 22-27, household 20;
Alice L., age 21, with father Thomas, age 56, mother Elizabeth, age 47 , and sister Edith M., age 24, with employees Stanley Miller, age 48 , and Allan Bishop, age 18.

1911 Census of Canada: Alice, age 31, with mother Elizabeth, age 57. Souris, Manitoba, Canada, 1911. 496 Manitoba, Brandon District, Town of Souris, p. 11, lines 16-17, househ old 108;
Alice, age 31, with mother Elizabeth, age 57.
Manitoba, Brandon District, Town of Souris, p. 11, lines 16-17, househ old 108;
Alice, age 31, with mother Elizabeth, age 57.

1921 Census of Canada: Alice, age 40, with husband William George, age 46, and mother Elizabe Tyvan, Saskatchewan, Canada, 1921. 492 th Carveth, age 67.
Saskatchewan, Tyvan, p.1, lines 28-30, household 6;
Alice, age 40, with husband William George, age 46, and mother Elizabe th Carveth, age 67.
Saskatchewan, Tyvan, p.1, lines 28-30, household 6;
Alice, age 40, with husband William George, age 46, and mother Elizabe th Carveth, age 67.



Grave Marker: Riverside Memorial Park Cemetery Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 1959. 4


picture

Alice married William George M. McBurney, son of James Arthur McBurney and Selina Angela Switzer, on 26 Aug 1914 in Souris, Manitoba, Canada 2,60.,490 (William George M. McBurney was born on 2 Sep 1874,2,60,416 died in 1956 2,60 and was buried in 1955 in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada 4.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 5 Nov 2018 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia